migration

2019: THE REFUGEE SIMULATION

2019: The Refugee Simulation is based on real-world data, this simulation tests participants’ ability to balance their budgets and their humanity.   Will you sacrifice one for the other?      

Fast Facts #nbsim2019

Student participants tackled the challenges of Migration Policy on February 23, 2019

585
Master's students (MPP, MPA, or related fields) competed
50+
Experts in related fields will serve as judges
11
Competition sites around the globe

WHAT IS THE NASPAA-BATTEN STUDENT SIMULATION COMPETITION?

The NASPAA-Batten Student Simulation Competition is a day-long event that allows graduate students in public policy and related fields to test their skills on real-world data. This year, using a turn-based, participatory simulation developed for the competition by the Center for Leadership Simulation and Gaming, student teams will take on cabinet-level positions of a virtual country. Participants enter policy decisions in the simulation software to see how their policies affect their citizens, their economy, and the migrants themselves.

As part of the competition, teams will be expected to put together a policy memo and presentation. Evaluations of student performance will be based on two factors: 1) Their team’s simulation scores, and 2) Observations by subject matter experts serving as judges at each host site.

WHAT HAPPENS ON THE COMPETITION DAY?

The competition is an all day event. Teams will travel to their host site, where they will undertake three rounds of the simulation: twice in the morning, plus once after lunch. Each round will last approximately one hour.

After the three rounds, student teams will be given time to put together a policy memo and presentation. Experts in related fields will serve as judges.

The experts will evaluate the policy memos and the presentations. Following the presentations, a short debriefing will explain the logic and data behind the simulation. Winners will be announced at the end of the day.

2019 COMPETITION HOST SITES

  • Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas División de Administración Pública (Ciudad de México)
  • Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy (Washington, D.C.)
  • KDI School of Public Policy and Management (Sejong, Republic of Korea)
  • North South University South Asian Institute of Policy and Governance (Dhaka, Bangladesh)
  • Rutgers University Newark School of Public Affairs and Administration (Rutgers, NJ)
  • The American University in Cairo School of Global Affairs and Public Policy (Cairo, Egypt)
  • United Nations University - MERIT (Maastricht, Netherlands) in partnership with School of Public Policy, Central European University (Budapest, Hungary)
  • The University of Michigan Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy (Ann Arbor, MI)
  • The University of Texas at Austin Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (Austin, TX)
  • University of San Francisco School of Management (San Francisco, CA)
  • Villanova University College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (Villanova, PA)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SITE WINNING TEAMS!

CENTRO DE INVESTIGACIÓN Y DOCENCIA ECONÓMICAS DIVISIÓN DE ADMINISTRACIÓN PÚBLICA COMPETITION SITE

CIDE NBSim2019

Team Members: Cristiano Gregis (Fundação Getúlio Vargas Brazil), Isabella Silva Di Jorge Portella Valderrama (Fundação Getúlio Vargas Brazil), Raquel Pereira Guimarães (Fundação Getúlio Vargas Brazil), Ana Valeria Guemez Graniel (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas), Karina Elizabeth López Cortés (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas)

GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY — MCCOURT SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY COMPETITION SITE

nbsim2019

Team Members: Colin Karnes (Georgia Southern University), Austin Hinkley (Georgia Southern University), Gina Pate (Georgia Southern University), Elizabeth Anderson (University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill), Grace Frances (University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill)

KDI SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT COMPETITION SITE

KDI Site Winner 2019

Team Members: Abshir Yonis Muse (KDI School of Public Policy and Management), Yulduz Sherxanova (KDI School of Public Policy and Management), Min-Kyu Hwang (KDI School of Public Policy and Management), Boke Aime Arnauld Toama (KDI School of Public Policy and Management), Mohammad Arif Rezwani (KDI School of Public Policy and Management)

NORTH SOUTH UNIVERSITY — SOUTH ASIAN INSTITUTE OF POLICY AND GOVERNANCE (SIPG) COMPETITION SITE

NorthSouthU-Site Winning Team

Team Members: Mostafa Ferdous Hassan (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh), Wasseq Billah (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh), Md. Robiul Islam (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh), Mariya Marjuka (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh), Sayma Rahaman (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh).

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY, NEWARK SCHOOL OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION & RUTGERS GRADUATE SCHOOL DIVISION OF GLOBAL AFFAIRS COMPETITION SITE

Rutgers site Winner Team 1

Team Members: Rebecca Masse (SUNY Buffalo State College), Alexander DeSha (SUNY Buffalo State College), Antonio Regulier (SUNY Buffalo State College), Katherine Malik-Willard (SUNY Buffalo State College), Nikia Brown (SUNY Buffalo State College)

 

Rutgers Winning Team 2

Team Members: Eva Iveroth (Columbia University), Cecilie Kern (Columbia University), André Luu (Columbia University), Conor McGuire (Columbia University), Zulpha Styer (Columbia University)

THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY IN CAIRO—SCHOOL OF GLOBAL AFFAIRS AND PUBLIC POLICY COMPETITION SITE

CAIRO Winning Team Photo

Team Members: Ridhi Varma (National Law School of India University), Swathi Krishnamoorthy (National Law School of India University), Kshitjj Singh (National Law School of India University), Misha Singh (National Law School of India University), Sandip Sahoo (National Law School of India University)

Cairo Site Winning Team 2

Team members: Olina Krystel (American University of Beirut), Suheir Lubada (Al-Quds University), Fatima Al Hossani (Mohammed Bin Rashid School of Government), Carol Stephan (School of Public Policy, Central European University)

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN — LYNDON B. JOHNSON SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMPETITION SITE

TEXAS Winning Team Photo

Team Members: Matt Smith (University of Texas at Austin), Abby Attia (University of Texas at Austin), Megan Maldonado (University of Texas at Austin), Michelle Rueda (University of Texas at Austin), Cara Pavlak (University of Texas at Austin)

THE UNITED NATIONS UNIVERSITY — MERIT & THE SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY AT CENTRAL EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY (BUDAPEST, HUNGARY) COMPETITION SITE

UNU-MERIT Winning Team Photo

Team Members: Philip Seijger (Delft University of Technology), Irene van Droffelaar (Delft University of Technology), Laura Crowley (Delft University of Technology), Erik Pronk (Delft University of Technology, Jason Wang (Delft University of Technology)

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN—GERALD R. FORD SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY COMPETITION SITE

MICHIGAN Winning Team

Team Members: Victoria Coykendall (Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs), Nic Weinard (Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs), Willow Waling (Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs), Jameson Marsh (Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs), Shreya Paul (Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs)

UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO—MASAGUNG GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT COMPETITION SITE

SF Winning Team Photo

Team Members: Alyssa Clark (Brigham Young University), Tyler Bennett (University of La Verne), Erin Kanzig (Oregon State University), Kayleigh Peterman (University of Oregon)

VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES COMPETITION SITE

Villanova Winning Team Photo

Team Members: Nicholas Valla (Villanova University), Morgana Falabella (Villanova University), Tolulope Omadara (Villanova University), Tyler Walls (Villanova University), Fatima Rezaei (Villanova University)